Home History, etc. History misc. documents Film & lit. About

 

Estimated world population, 1800 - 1950

This was originally written for the University of Botswana History Department site

Estimated world population by continents, 1800 - 1950

World population by continents 1800-1950

Estimated world population in millions by continents, 1800 - 1950. Source: R. Cameron, Concise Economic History of the World (New York: O.U.P., 1993) p. 193. See below for table format. Graph produced by StarOffice Calc.


Points to note:

  1. Russia is listed separately because although it is a European power, it also includes much Asian territory.
  2. The population of Europe is very large for such a small area. Until recently it has been larger than the population of Africa.
  3. Throughout the time period shown, more than half of the world's population has lived in Asia.

World population figures (table):

Estimated world population (millions)
***1800185019001950
Europe150206291366
Russia3760111193
Africa9095120198
Asia6027499371302
North America1639106217
South America92038111
Oceania22613
Source: R. Cameron, Concise Economic History of the World (New York: O.U.P., 1993) p. 193.


Back to top

Copyright © 2000